Get a quote or book your journey

  • LOGIN/REGISTER

Get a quote or book your journey

  • LOGIN/REGISTER

Arrow Cars – Privacy Notice

Last updated: 25 May 2018

Introduction

Arrow Cars is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Arrow Cars is a trading name for Shiny Sky Limited, a company established in England with Company Number 5244 139 and registered address: Arrow Cars Leeds, 107 – 109 New Side Road, Horsforth, Leeds, LS18 4QD

and for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), if you book services as a passenger in England, the data controller is Shiny Sky Limited  t/a Arrow Cars (as set out in your booking confirmation).

This policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data or usage information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, in connection with your use of our websites at www.arrowcars.co.uk and www.arrowa2b.com and www.arrowprivatehire.co.uk our mobile apps (the “Apps”) or our services. Please read this notice carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to your personal data, and how we will collect, use and process your personal data. If you do not agree with this Privacy Notice in general or any part of it, you should not access the Websites, the Apps or use our services.

What types of information do we collect and how do we use it?

To perform our contract with you, we will use your information:

As it is in our legitimate interests to be responsive to you and to ensure the proper functioning of our services and organisation, we will use your information:

How do we share your personal data?

We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Privacy Notice. We share your information with selected recipients. These categories of recipients include:

We will share your information with law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other organisations if legally required to do so, or if we have a good faith belief that such use is reasonably necessary to:

We will also disclose your information to third parties:

Where do we store your personal data?

For administrative reasons data may be passed to and stored securely with third party service providers located outside the EEA (European Economic Area).. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

The security of your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the Websites, Apps, over email or via our contact centres; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorised use, access or modification.

We will, from time to time, host links to and from the websites of our affiliates or third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, these websites will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to those websites.

How long do we store your personal data?

To determine the retention period of your personal data, we consider several criteria to make sure that we do not keep your personal data for long than is necessary or appropriate. These criteria include:

We will retain your information as follows:

After you have terminated your use of our services, we will store your information in an aggregated and anonymised format.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. Some of these only apply in certain circumstances. We have described these situations below, as well as how you can exercise your rights. To exercise any of your rights, please contact us at info@arrowcars.co.uk

In addition, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office or other applicable data protection supervisory authority.

Please note that these rights are limited, for example, where fulfilling your request would adversely affect other individuals or company trade secrets or intellectual property, where there are overriding public interest reasons or where we are required by law to retain your personal data.

Objection to Marketing

At any time you have the right to object to our processing of data about you in order to send you marketing communications, including where we build profiles for such purposes, and we will stop processing the data for that purpose.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance at info@arrowcars.co.uk and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the Information Commissioner’s Office or the data protection supervisory authority in the EU country in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

Changes 

Any changes we will make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@arrowcars.co.uk You can also write to our Data Protection Officer at Arrow Cars Limited, 107 – 109 New Side Road, Horsforth, Leeds, LS18 4QD, info@arrowcars.co.uk or by telephoning +44 113 258 5888